Columbia-Greene Community College has awarded a total of 245 degrees and certificates for the 2020 academic year.
HUDSON, N.Y. — Columbia-Greene Community College has awarded a total of 245 degrees and certificates for the 2020 academic year.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, President Carlee Drummer, Ph.D., delivered her commencement speech virtually on Saturday, May 16. An in-person graduation is tentatively scheduled for November 28.
“Last September, when we began the new academic year, no one could have imagined that your graduation day on May 16 would be hijacked by a pandemic known as COVID-19,” said Drummer. “Class of 2020, you are entering new territory and have the opportunity to change the world – through the arts, medicine, technology, and fields not yet discovered. You are a talented and diverse group, and I look forward to seeing how each of you will put your education – and innovative spirit – to work.
As Abraham Lincoln noted, ‘The best way to predict your future is to create it.’”
Drummer‘s full commencement address may be viewed at https://www.sunycgcc.edu/news/
For more information, please visit sunycgcc.edu.
The 2020 C-GCC graduates are:
Degree | Town | State | Name |
Associate in Applied Science | Amenia | NY | Caroline Farr-Killmer |
Associate in Applied Science | Catskill | NY | Amanda Louise Beers |
Associate in Applied Science | Catskill | NY | Michael J Casaregola Jr |
Associate in Applied Science | Catskill | NY | Marisa Nicole Ewing |
Associate in Applied Science | Catskill | NY | Amy Lauren Weiland |
Associate in Applied Science | Chatham | NY | Alexander James Horst |
Associate in Applied Science | Ghent | NY | Kenneth A Burns Jr |
Associate in Applied Science | Ghent | NY | *Alyssa Leigh Rice |
Associate in Applied Science | Glasco | NY | Krista Lee Barger |
Associate in Applied Science | Greenville | NY | Shianne Marie Winegard |
Associate in Applied Science | Hensonville | NY | James Alexander Brabazon |
Associate in Applied Science | Hudson | NY | Samaria Barnes |
Associate in Applied Science | Hudson | NY | Anthony A Guzzi |
Associate in Applied Science | Hudson | NY | Reafa Tamanna |
Associate in Applied Science | Hudson | NY | Aziara Marie Walker |
Associate in Applied Science | Lagrangeville | NY | Jasmine Nicole Pewarski |
Associate in Applied Science | Middletown | NY | Anthony Angel Diaz |
Associate in Applied Science | Millerton | NY | Taylor Elizabeth Ellis-Cookingham |
Associate in Applied Science | Millerton | NY | Elizabeth Therese Pollinger |
Associate in Applied Science | Philmont | NY | Samuel Dwight Bodwell |
Associate in Applied Science | Poughkeepsie | NY | Ronica Dorothy White |
Associate in Applied Science | Preston Hollow | NY | Amanda Christine Atkinson |
Associate in Applied Science | Red Hook | NY | Samantha Marie Lauria |
Associate in Applied Science | Red Hook | NY | Amelia Susan Repko |
Associate in Applied Science | Rhinebeck | NY | Hayden G Luy |
Associate in Applied Science | Saugerties | NY | Stefany M Quinn |
Associate in Arts | Acra | NY | Dominick Anthony Manoli |
Associate in Arts | Athens | NY | Sarah C Beneway |
Associate in Arts | Athens | NY | Steven William Polach |
Associate in Arts | Cairo | NY | Gabrielle Rose Cody |
Associate in Arts | Cairo | NY | James Patrick Hardy |
Associate in Arts | Cairo | NY | Christopher Martinez |
Associate in Arts | Cairo | NY | John H McClung |
Associate in Arts | Cairo | NY | Jonathan Charles Weinberger |
Associate in Arts | Catskill | NY | Victoria Rose Brundage |
Associate in Arts | Catskill | NY | Nina Alidia-Rose Quick |
Associate in Arts | Catskill | NY | Tamya Latay Taylor |
Associate in Arts | Catskill | NY | Angeline White |
Associate in Arts | Catskill | NY | Victoria Elisabeth Younes |
Associate in Arts | Chatham | NY | Gregory Paul Horst |
Associate in Arts | Copake | NY | Caly Jane Connolly |
Associate in Arts | Coxsackie | NY | Amirah Abushqeir |
Associate in Arts | Coxsackie | NY | Nyla Marie Dallas |
Associate in Arts | Coxsackie | NY | Kyle T Stevenson |
Associate in Arts | Dover Plains | NY | Wenona Bradley-Williams |
Associate in Arts | Earlton | NY | Connor Logan Hillicoss |
Associate in Arts | Earlton | NY | Conor Lackemann |
Associate in Arts | East Durham | NY | Brianna Sophia Kern |
Associate in Arts | East Durham | NY | Daniel Patrick King |
Associate in Arts | East Nassau | NY | Heather R Nymann |
Associate in Arts | East Nassau | NY | Rebecca N Nymann |
Associate in Arts | Elizaville | NY | Autumn M Bower |
Associate in Arts | Elizaville | NY | Hannah M Byrnes |
Associate in Arts | Elizaville | NY | Rachel M Tice |
Associate in Arts | Ghent | NY | Meghan Elizabeth Jordan |
Associate in Arts | Ghent | NY | Kathlyn Anne Martino |
Associate in Arts | Glasco | NY | Vincent J DeMarco |
Associate in Arts | Green Island | NY | Cameron M Thomas |
Associate in Arts | Greenville | NY | Kyle Joseph Menzynski |
Associate in Arts | Haines Falls | NY | Dora Wilt |
Associate in Arts | Hannacroix | NY | Allison Elizabeth Potter |
Associate in Arts | Hillsdale | NY | *Morgan Whitney Adriance |
Associate in Arts | Hillsdale | NY | Nicole R Kernan |
Associate in Arts | Hillsdale | NY | Hannah Reese Robinson |
Associate in Arts | Hillsdale | NY | Richard J Thornton |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Hailey Marie Beaumont |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Jazmin E Campbell |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Jadya Elizabeth Case |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Kendall Mae Gallant |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Wyett Joseph Matthias Imperati |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Taylor Mark Kurtz |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Hailey Marguerite Lynch |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Cody James Maxfield |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Shane Nelson McGinnis |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Jordyn N Miller |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Lamonica Jade Miller |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Cameron J Pagnani |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Megan Grace Smith |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Emily Grace Stone |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Eliza M Tkacy |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Kristen Nicole Zanotelli |
Associate in Arts | Jewett | NY | Ashley Nicole Petrocca |
Associate in Arts | Kinderhook | NY | Ashley H De Kraai |
Associate in Arts | Leeds | NY | Garrett Robert Michael McKenna |
Associate in Arts | Livingston | NY | Gavin Colwell |
Associate in Arts | Livingston | NY | Alyssa Nicole Wright |
Associate in Arts | Newburgh | NY | Kyle David Brown |
Associate in Arts | Palenville | NY | Brianna Kaitlyn Denier |
Associate in Arts | Palenville | NY | Patricia Celeste Ormandy |
Associate in Arts | Palenville | NY | Ryan J Sullivan |
Associate in Arts | Philmont | NY | Kacey Jean Wildermuth |
Associate in Arts | Pine Plains | NY | Matthew James Michetti |
Associate in Arts | Port Ewen | NY | Alex A Jocelyn |
Associate in Arts | Red Hook | NY | Adam L Beach |
Associate in Arts | Red Hook | NY | Altaira Marie Calen |
Associate in Arts | Red Hook | NY | Brooke Veneziali |
Associate in Arts | Round Top | NY | Holly Frances Kleinmeier |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Joseph P Comito |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Summer Melodey Virginia German |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Tyffani Nicole Haines |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Hannah Marie Mawyin |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Zachary Scott Sebastian Moro |
Associate in Arts | Saugerties | NY | Siena Maria Wright |
Associate in Arts | Stuyvesant | NY | *Sara E O’Leary |
Associate in Arts | Valatie | NY | Elizabeth Sarah Ernst |
Associate in Arts | Valatie | NY | Andre Moisan |
Associate in Arts | Windham | NY | Tara Maureen McCarthy |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Climax | NY | Dominick Daren Tarsia |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Germantown | NY | Lewis Mathew DiStefano |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Highland | NY | Jason T Keller |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Kingston | NY | Kenneth John Gritman |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Lake Katrine | NY | Sean Philip Van Etten |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Mount Marion | NY | Spencer Patrick Jones |
Associate in Occupational Studies | Saugerties | NY | Isabel Rose Humphrey-Reed |
Associate in Science | Acra | NY | Jennifer Ann Giordano |
Associate in Science | Amenia | NY | Samantha Fletcher |
Associate in Science | Ancram | NY | Juliana R Tatro |
Associate in Science | Athens | NY | Corey Allen Brady |
Associate in Science | Athens | NY | Frank Michael Fandozzi |
Associate in Science | Athens | NY | Kyleigh Gene Pedatella |
Associate in Science | Cairo | NY | Savanah Ann Beers |
Associate in Science | Cairo | NY | Haley Lauryn Imbesi |
Associate in Science | Cairo | NY | Jenna Jimenez |
Associate in Science | Cairo | NY | Alison Kay Schwanz |
Associate in Science | Cairo | NY | Nina Sommer |
Associate in Science | Canaan | NY | Stephen M Root |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Shawn Michael Bizanos |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Keojhi T.E. Branch |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Shawn J Casey |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Katherine Anne Christman |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Angelika L Fernandez |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Kaylee Rose Glastetter |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Steven A Hickey |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Sylvia Elizabeth Hoffman |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Jack Arthur Osborn |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Rey Osborn |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Frank A Proper Jr |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Alexis A Rivera |
Associate in Science | Catskill | NY | Michelle Ashley Wilson |
Associate in Science | Coeymans Hollow | NY | Tyler J Biernacki |
Associate in Science | Copake | NY | Emily Martin-Arrufatt |
Associate in Science | Copake | NY | Vanessa Elsie Scutt |
Associate in Science | Cornwallville | NY | Kimberly Lauren Cammarata |
Associate in Science | Coxsackie | NY | Yusef Abushqeir |
Associate in Science | Coxsackie | NY | Christopher Jon Gianola |
Associate in Science | Coxsackie | NY | Jack AX Keller |
Associate in Science | Coxsackie | NY | Ben Turck |
Associate in Science | Dover Plains | NY | Cody R Anderson |
Associate in Science | East Nassau | NY | Thomas L Finley |
Associate in Science | East Setauket | NY | Carly N Antone |
Associate in Science | Freehold | NY | Randall E.B. Schmollinger |
Associate in Science | Germantown | NY | Christopher R Arsenault |
Associate in Science | Germantown | NY | Victoria Mannino |
Associate in Science | Germantown | NY | Katelyn Sterritt |
Associate in Science | Ghent | NY | Amanda Booy |
Associate in Science | Ghent | NY | Jonathan Calvin Walch |
Associate in Science | Greenville | NY | Jack B Hummingbird |
Associate in Science | Highland | NY | Corrin Noel Ridolph |
Associate in Science | Hillsdale | NY | Eleanore Augusta Nelson |
Associate in Science | Hillsdale | NY | Bailey M Winters |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Noor UL Ain |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Qurat UL Ain |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Ireland Elizabeth Bathrick |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Emily Lauren Clark |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | April Christine Craig |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Sheila Maite DeJesus Pineda |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Shaheim DeJesus |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Danielle Jordan Ellis |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Krystie Amaris Evans-Zaman |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Tina Anna Gardner |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Emily E Haigh |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Matthew Thomas Haigh |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Sarah Helen Holbrook |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Karen Maria Hunt |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Virginia Reid Hallinan Mueller |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Rita Michelle Ouimet |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Yuleiva A Rosa-Brown |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | *Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Matthew J Sweet II |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Kathleen Tully |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Rahim Uddin |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Jessica Quaine Wilson |
Associate in Science | Hudson | NY | Ella Mackenzie Wolfe |
Associate in Science | Hurley | NY | Chelsea Laine Trapanese |
Associate in Science | Hyde Park | NY | Laura Lucille Monnier |
Associate in Science | Hyde Park | NY | Kelli Cait O’Leary |
Associate in Science | Hyde Park | NY | Kayla M Shaffer |
Associate in Science | Jewett | NY | Mary J Tracy |
Associate in Science | Kingston | NY | Nicole Chavez |
Associate in Science | Kingston | NY | Kate Solveig Kristiansen |
Associate in Science | Kingston | NY | Emily Rose Rydin |
Associate in Science | Kingston | NY | Leah N Sheffer |
Associate in Science | Kingston | NY | Anna K Zuvic |
Associate in Science | Lake Katrine | NY | Kelly Elizabeth Hunter |
Associate in Science | Leeds | NY | Keegan Tylor Deyo |
Associate in Science | Leeds | NY | Athena Lexus McIndoo |
Associate in Science | Mellenville | NY | Kayla Leigh Simmons |
Associate in Science | Milan | NY | Alexandra Grace Mannino |
Associate in Science | Millbrook | NY | Elizabeth Rose Conklin |
Associate in Science | Millerton | NY | Daniel J Thomas |
Associate in Science | New Windsor | NY | Imre Berta |
Associate in Science | Palenville | NY | Matthew S Cotton |
Associate in Science | Palenville | NY | Patricia Lynne Freligh |
Associate in Science | Philmont | NY | Rachael Beaumont |
Associate in Science | Philmont | NY | Laurie Ann Hoffman |
Associate in Science | Philmont | NY | Korreen C Shook |
Associate in Science | Pine Plains | NY | Lisa M Blake |
Associate in Science | Pine Plains | NY | Sarah Danielle Sullivan |
Associate in Science | Pleasant Valley | NY | Kristen M Molina |
Associate in Science | Port Ewen | NY | Jennifer A Might |
Associate in Science | Poughkeepsie | NY | Vinita Darlene Abbott |
Associate in Science | Poughkeepsie | NY | Andre Bissent |
Associate in Science | Poughkeepsie | NY | Timothy V Latimer |
Associate in Science | Red Hook | NY | Brenna L Barkstrom |
Associate in Science | Red Hook | NY | Jordan Decker |
Associate in Science | Red Hook | NY | Katie Drummond |
Associate in Science | Red Hook | NY | Marist Parr |
Associate in Science | Saugerties | NY | Juan Vicente Argueta-Quijada |
Associate in Science | Saugerties | NY | Nathaniel F Auer |
Associate in Science | Saugerties | NY | Jennifer Marie Ellsworth |
Associate in Science | Saugerties | NY | Allison Johnsen |
Associate in Science | Selkirk | NY | Lauren Anita Scott |
Associate in Science | Staatsburg | NY | Tina Marie Moccio |
Associate in Science | Stuyvesant | NY | Connor John MacGowan |
Associate in Science | Tivoli | NY | Sean M Berry |
Associate in Science | Tivoli | NY | Sara Naomi Donn |
Associate in Science | Tivoli | NY | Tobey Ann Sutherland |
Associate in Science | Valatie | NY | Elaine Hernandez |
Associate in Science | Valatie | NY | Erica C Kilmartin |
Associate in Science | Westerlo | NY | Mary E Marshall |
Associate in Science | Windham | NY | Brittany Ann Evans |
Associate in Science | Woodstock | NY | Andromeda Raindance |
Certificate | Athens | NY | James B Jollie |
Certificate | Catskill | NY | Angie Marie Scarantino |
Certificate | Copake | NY | Kaya Frances Sindler |
Certificate | Coxsackie | NY | Taylor Rose Baxter |
Certificate | Freehold | NY | Christine Banford Hicks |
Certificate | Ghent | NY | *Alyssa Leigh Rice |
Certificate | Hillsdale | NY | *Morgan Whitney Adriance |
Certificate | Hudson | NY | Keneise A Samuels |
Certificate | Hudson | NY | *Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail |
Certificate | Stuyvesant | NY | Spencer M R Benassutti |
Certificate | Stuyvesant | NY | *Sara E O’Leary |
Associate in Arts | Hudson | NY | Stephen Matthew Bowes |
Associate in Arts | Red Hook | NY | Kaitlyn Rose Marano |
*The following students received both degrees and certificates:
Morgan Whitney Adriance, Sara E. O’Leary, Alyssa Leigh Rice, and Karrie-Ann Leigh Silvernail.
Photo Caption: Emily Martin of Copake, a 2020 C-GCC Nursing graduate, poses at home with her children.
About C-GCC
Columbia-Greene Community College, a campus of the State University of New York, is a comprehensive, two-year college offering a variety of transfer and career programs leading to the degrees of Associate in Arts, Associate in Science, Associate in Applied Science, and Associate in Occupational Studies, as well as one-year certificate programs and specialized courses geared toward community interest. C-GCC was recently ranked tenth out of 710 community colleges in the U.S. by WalletHub.com, and first in New York State, using data collected from the National Center for Education Statistics, Council for Community and Economic Research, and College Measures.
-30-
This email was sent to theharlemvalleynews@gmail.com
Columbia-Greene Community College, 4400 Route 23, Hudson, NY 01254, USA
Unsubscribe